Kwacha Music Awards 2019 [Winners Full List]

1875

2019’s Sun Fm Kwacha Music Awards consisted of a bulk of Zambian music stars ,and the artists were divided into categories to cover up their talents.

Below are the winners of the awards, based in each category.

 

 

Best Artist – Central Province
D2
Drimz
Jemax
Yo Maps ( Winner )

Best Artist – Copperbelt Province
408 Empire
DMK
Dope Boyz
King Dandy
May C
Shenky
T-Low ( Winner )

Best Artist – Eastern Province
Chimz Kelly ( Winner )
Faluja
KD
Mr. Don

Best Artist – Luapula Province
Born Bugah ( Winner )
Crysman Chola
IC
Kasa Buchi

Best Artist – Lusaka Province
Bobby East ( Winner )
Daev
Dalisoul
Jae Cash
Kaladoshas
Mikrophone7
Tbwoy

Best Artist – Muchinga Province
D86
Happy K ( Winner )
Kaneta Owen
Muko Fix
Wiza

Best Artist – North Western Province
Bakayuka Naka
DCT Link
Fred Mukwita
Kasonde ( Winner )
Slov

Best Artist – Northern Province
Godwin Mutale
Kiss B
Muzo ( Winner )
Royd Mwinsa

Best Artist – Southern Province
Allan Mapick
Jay 10
King Illest ( Winner )
Mpande
Shyman

Best Artist – Western Province
Arube
Doc Mule
Kasy Nalu ( Winner )
Kuza
Y-Coasty

Best Male Newcomer
Burna
Dope Boys
May C
Rock Peter
Solomon Plate
Yo-Maps ( Winner )

Best Female Newcomer
Jay 10
Katongo ( Winner )
Kwanda
Nina Sky
Ruth Ronnie
Sampa the Great

Best Sound Production
Jerry Fingers
High Grade (TSean)
Jazzy Boy
K- Amy
Kekero
Mag44
Mr. Starsh ( Winner )
Tonny Breezy

Best Humanitarian
Abel Chungu
B-Flow
John Chiti
Kantu
Macky 2
Petersen
Pilato ( Winner )
Wezi

Best International Achievement
B-flow
Chanda Mbao
Chef 187
Jay Rox
Mampi
Pompi
Roberto ( Winner )

Best Indigenous Sound
Konkha – Mathew Tembo
Mayo – Mumba Yachi
Mutengo Utali – Dalisoul
Nchijeni Abanandi – Chester ft JK
Ni Mwana Silozi – Kasy Nalu
Piki Piki – Afunika ( Winner )

Best Hip Hop/ Rap Song
Ba Cheende – King Illest
Diary (Part 7) – KB
Do It – Mag44
Final Form – Sampa the Great
I forgive You – Bobby East ft Macky 2
Money Gang – Chanda Mbao
New Day – Slap Dee
Tuleya Tulekula – Chef 187 ( Winner )

Best R&B (Fusion) Song
African King – Wezi
Beautiful – Roberto
Extra Time – Abel Chungu ( Winner )
Kamba Ka Love – Daev
Letter – Kantu
Misunderstood – Scott
Signature – Kaladoshas
Simple – Neo

Best Dance Hall/ Reggae Song
African Woman – Roberto
Backshot – Bombshell
Balance it Up – TSean ( Winner )
Chikondi Chako – Krazillian
Man Grab Ah Gyal – DJ Cosmo
My Love – Davaos
The Poet Choir – Jay Rox
Ula Mbongosola – Nash Q ft. Daev

Best Mainstream (Pop) Song
Fwedede – Burna
Kwa George – B1
Lituation – Slap Dee
Love you for life – Kaladoshas
Ma Files – Dalisoul
Season Yanga – Yo Maps ( Winner )
Umpatefye – TSean

Best Gospel Song (Male)
Chapindimuka – Mikrophone7
Dance Nalikwanda – Yellow Dove
Kalenga Wandi – Ephraim
Mfumya – Mag44
Nga Teimwe – Reuben
Nyimbo – Pompi/ Mag44 ( Winner )

Best Gospel Song (Female)
Chikondi Love – Martha
Glorious – Trina
How You Love Me – Racheal ( Winner )
Mwalishila – Medoreen
Mwanjimya – Deborah
Nalichinfya – Kwanda

Most Conscious Song
Bombafye – Macky 2 ( Winner )
I care About Her – Artists United
Munanitema – Wezi ft Cleo
Nima Lila – Mwila Mulenga
Open Your Eyes – Tbwoy
Tata Wandi – Niza Simukonda

Best Collaboration
Burna ft 408 Empire – Fwedede
Chester/ Tsean – Bwalwa
Mag44/ Pompi – Nyimbo
Slap Dee/ Pato Ranking/ Daev – Lituation ( Winner )
TSean/ Mic Burner/ Bow Chase – Balance It Up
Yo Maps / Bobby East – Season Yanga
Yo Maps / Macky 2 – Finally

Best Duo/ Group
408 Empire
Davaos
Dope Boys ( Winner )
HD Empire
Peace Preachers
Urban Hype

Best Band
Amayenge Band ( Winner )
Barotse Band
Elect Band
Mutende Cultural Ensemble
Sansamukeni Jazz Band
Uncle Rex

Best Choir
Busokolo UCZ
Chililabombwe UCZ
Defense and Security Choir
Mount Sinai ( Winner )
Northmead Mega Choir
St. Ignitius

Gospel Album of The Year
Blessed – Christine
Chintebete Lesa – Peace Preachers
Judah Sound – Mutamula Mwale
Munthu – Solomon Plate
No Situation – Ephraim ( Winner )
Teach Us – Ausward

Male Artist of the Year
Afunika
Chef 187 ( Winner )
Macky 2
Pompi
Roberto
Slap Dee
T-Sean

Female Artist of the Year
Bombshell
Cleo Ice Queen ( Winner )
Judy
Kantu
Mampi
Racheal
Wezi

Song of The Year
Beautiful – Roberto
Extra Time – Abel Chungu
Finally – Yo Maps ( Winner )
Nchijeni Abanandi – Chester ft JK
Nyimbo – Pompi/ Mag44
Oya Mpu – Dope Boys
Piki Piki – Afunika
Tuleya Tulekula – Chef 187

Album of the Year
Grateful – T- Sean
Kissing the Music – Kaladoshas
Krytic – Art is Tic
Mic Burner – In Check
No Situation – Ephraim
Outside the Rox 2 – Jay Rox
Still Afunika – Afunika
Vanilla – Bobby East ( Winner )

 

 

 

TOP 5 TRENDING SONGS

  1. Bolokiyo - Salapuka
  2. F-Jay - Tandalila
  3. T Bwoy Ft Cleo Ice Queen - Njota
  4. Wezi - African King
  5. Yo Maps Ft. Bobby East - Season Yanga